News

Complete List of 2014 Grammy Nominees

Brad Bershad

by Brad Bershad

Published December 07, 2013

2014-56th-grammy-awards-logo

The 56th Grammy Awards will take place on January 26, 2014 at 8pm EST, to be broadcast on CBS. Last night, the nominees were unveiled. Jay-Z got the most nominations with 9. Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Justin Timberlake, and Pharrell Williams each were nominated for 7.

Here is the complete list of Grammy nominees:

1. RECORD OF THE YEAR

Get Lucky
Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams

Radioactive
Imagine Dragons

Royals
Lorde

Locked Out Of Heaven
Bruno Mars

Blurred Lines
Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell

2. ALBUM OF THE YEAR

The Blessed Unrest
Sara Bareilles

Random Access Memories
Daft Punk

Good Kid, M.A.A.D City
Kendrick Lamar

The Heist
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Red
Taylor Swift

3. SONG OF THE YEAR

Just Give Me A Reason
Jeff Bhasker, Pink & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Pink Featuring Nate Ruess)

Locked Out Of Heaven
Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Roar
Lukasz Gottwald, Max Martin, Bonnie McKee, Katy Perry & Henry Walter, songwriters (Katy Perry)

Royals
Joel Little & Ella Yelich O'Connor, songwriters (Lorde)

Same Love
Ben Haggerty, Mary Lambert & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Mary Lambert)

4. BEST NEW ARTIST

James Blake

Kendrick Lamar

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Kacey Musgraves

Ed Sheeran

5. BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

Brave
Sara Bareilles

Royals
Lorde

When I Was Your Man
Bruno Mars

Roar
Katy Perry

Mirrors
Justin Timberlake

6. BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

Get Lucky
Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams

Just Give Me A Reason
Pink Featuring Nate Ruess

Stay
Rihanna Featuring Mikky Ekko

Blurred Lines
Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell

Suit & Tie
Justin Timberlake & Jay Z

7. BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Steppin' Out
Herb Alpert

The Beat
Boney James

Handpicked
Earl Klugh

Summer Horns
Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair & Richard Elliot

Hacienda
Jeff Lorber Fusion

8. BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

Paradise
Lana Del Rey

Pure Heroine
Lorde

Unorthodox Jukebox
Bruno Mars

Blurred Lines
Robin Thicke

The 20/20 Experience - The Complete Experience
Justin Timberlake

9. BEST DANCE RECORDING

Need U (100%)
Duke Dumont Featuring A*M*E & MNEK

Sweet Nothing
Calvin Harris Featuring Florence Welch

Atmosphere
Kaskade

This Is What It Feels Like
Armin Van Buuren Featuring Trevor Guthrie

Clarity
Zedd Featuring Foxes

10. BEST DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM

Random Access Memories
Daft Punk

Settle
Disclosure

18 Months
Calvin Harris

Atmosphere
Kaskade

A Color Map Of The Sun
Pretty Lights

11. BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

Viva Duets
Tony Bennett & Various Artists

To Be Loved
Michael Bublé

The Standards
Gloria Estefan

Cee Lo's Magic Moment
Cee Lo Green

Now
Dionne Warwick

12. BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

Always Alright
Alabama Shakes

The Stars (Are Out Tonight)
David Bowie

Radioactive
Imagine Dragons

Kashmir (Live)
Led Zeppelin

My God Is The Sun
Queens Of The Stone Age

I'm Shakin'
Jack White

13. BEST METAL PERFORMANCE

T.N.T.
Anthrax

God Is Dead?
Black Sabbath

The Enemy Inside
Dream Theater

In Due Time
Killswitch Engage

Room 24
Volbeat Featuring King Diamond

14. BEST ROCK SONG

Ain't Messin 'Round
Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

Cut Me Some Slack
Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)

Doom And Gloom
Mick Jagger & Keith Richards, songwriters (The Rolling Stones)

God Is Dead?
Geezer Butler, Tony Iommi & Ozzy Osbourne, songwriters (Black Sabbath)

Panic Station
Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)

15. BEST ROCK ALBUM

13
Black Sabbath

The Next Day
David Bowie

Mechanical Bull
Kings Of Leon

Celebration Day
Led Zeppelin

...Like Clockwork
Queens Of The Stone Age

Psychedelic Pill
Neil Young With Crazy Horse

16. BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You
Neko Case

Trouble Will Find Me
The National

Hesitation Marks
Nine Inch Nails

Lonerism
Tame Impala

Modern Vampires Of The City
Vampire Weekend

17. BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

Love And War
Tamar Braxton

Best Of Me
Anthony Hamilton

Nakamarra
Hiatus Kaiyote Featuring Q-Tip

How Many Drinks?
Miguel Featuring Kendrick Lamar

Something
Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway

18. BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

Please Come Home
Gary Clark Jr.

Get It Right
Fantasia

Quiet Fire
Maysa

Hey Laura
Gregory Porter

Yesterday
Ryan Shaw

19. BEST R&B SONG

Best Of Me
Anthony Hamilton & Jairus Mozee, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)

Love And War
Tamar Braxton, Darhyl Camper, Jr., LaShawn Daniels & Makeba Riddick, songwriters (Tamar Braxton)

Only One
PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring Stevie Wonder)

Pusher Love Girl
James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)

Without Me
Fantasia Barrino, Missy Elliott, Al Sherrod Lambert, Harmony Samuels & Kyle Stewart, songwriters (Fantasia Featuring Kelly Rowland & Missy Elliot)

20. BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

Love And War
Tamar Braxton

Side Effects Of You
Fantasia

One: In The Chamber
Salaam Remi

Unapologetic
Rihanna

New York: A Love Story
Mack Wilds

21. BEST R&B ALBUM

R&B Divas
Faith Evans

Girl On Fire
Alicia Keys

Love In The Future
John Legend

Better
Chrisette Michele

Three Kings
TGT

22. BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

Started From The Bottom
Drake

Berzerk
Eminem

Tom Ford
Jay Z

Swimming Pools (Drank)
Kendrick Lamar

Thrift Shop
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz

23. BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION

Power Trip
J. Cole Featuring Miguel

Part II (On The Run)
Jay Z Featuring Beyoncé

Holy Grail
Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake

Now Or Never
Kendrick Lamar Featuring Mary J. Blige

Remember You
Wiz Khalifa Featuring The Weeknd

24. BEST RAP SONG

F***in' Problems
Tauheed Epps, Aubrey Graham, Kendrick Lamar, Rakim Mayers & Noah Shebib, songwriters (ASAP Rocky Featuring Drake, 2 Chainz & Kendrick Lamar)

Holy Grail
Shawn Carter, Terius Nash, J. Harmon, Timothy Mosley, Justin Timberlake & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Kurt Cobain, Dave Grohl & Krist Novoselic, songwriters) (Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake)

New Slaves
Christopher Breaux, Ben Bronfman, Mike Dean, Louis Johnson, Malik Jones, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, Che Smith, Kanye West & Cydell Young, songwriters (Anna Adamis & Gabor Presser, songwriters) (Kanye West)

Started From The Bottom
W. Coleman, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Bruno Sanfilippo, songwriter) (Drake)

Thrift Shop
Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)

25. BEST RAP ALBUM

Nothing Was The Same
Drake

Magna Carta...Holy Grail
Jay Z

Good Kid, M.A.A.D City
Kendrick Lamar

The Heist
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Yeezus
Kanye West

26. BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

I Drive Your Truck
Lee Brice

Track from: Hard 2 Love

I Want Crazy
Hunter Hayes

Mama's Broken Heart
Miranda Lambert

Wagon Wheel
Darius Rucker

Mine Would Be You
Blake Shelton

27. BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

From This Valley
The Civil Wars

Don't Rush
Kelly Clarkson Featuring Vince Gill

Your Side Of The Bed
Little Big Town

Highway Don't Care
Tim McGraw, Taylor Swift & Keith Urban

You Can't Make Old Friends
Kenny Rogers With Dolly Parton

28. BEST COUNTRY SONG

Begin Again
Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)

I Drive Your Truck
Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Jimmy Yeary, songwriters (Lee Brice)

Mama's Broken Heart
Brandy Clark, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Merry Go 'Round
Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

Mine Would Be You
Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Deric Ruttan, songwriters (Blake Shelton)

29. BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Night Train
Jason Aldean

Two Lanes Of Freedom
Tim McGraw

Same Trailer Different Park
Kacey Musgraves

Based On A True Story
Blake Shelton

Red
Taylor Swift

30. BEST NEW AGE ALBUM

Lux
Brian Eno

Illumination
Peter Kater

Final Call
Kitaro

Awakening The Fire
R. Carlos Nakai & Will Clipman

Love's River
Laura Sullivan

31. BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

Don't Run
Terence Blanchard, soloist

Song For Maura
Paquito D'Rivera, soloist

Song Without Words #4: Duet
Fred Hersch, soloist

Stadium Jazz
Donny McCaslin, soloist

Orbits
Wayne Shorter, soloist

32. BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

The World According To Andy Bey
Andy Bey

Attachments
Lorraine Feather

Liquid Spirit
Gregory Porter

WomanChild
Cécile McLorin Salvant

After Blue
Tierney Sutton

33. BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Guided Tour
The New Gary Burton Quartet

Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue
Terri Lyne Carrington

Life Forum
Gerald Clayton

Pushing The World Away
Kenny Garrett

Out Here
Christian McBride Trio

34. BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

Brooklyn Babylon
Darcy James Argue's Secret Society

Night In Calisia
Randy Brecker, W_odek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic

Wild Beauty
Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano

March Sublime
Alan Ferber

Intrada
Dave Slonaker Big Band

35. BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

La Noche Más Larga
Buika

Song For Maura
Paquito D'Rivera And Trio Corrente

Yo
Roberto Fonseca

Eggun
Omar Sosa

Latin Jazz-Jazz Latin
Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

36. BEST GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE

Break Every Chain [Live]
Tasha Cobbs

Hurricane
Natalie Grant

Lord, I Need You
Matt Maher

Overcomer
Mandisa

If He Did It Before... Same God [Live]
Tye Tribbett

37. BEST GOSPEL SONG

Have Your Way
Calvin Frazier & Deitrick Haddon, songwriters (Deitrick Haddon)

If He Did It Before... Same God [Live]
Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)

If I Believe
Wirlie Morris, Michael Paran, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)

A Little More Jesus
Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Erica Campbell)

Still
Percy Bady, songwriter (Percy Bady Featuring Lowell Pye)

38. BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC SONG

Hurricane
Matt Bronleewe, Natalie Grant & Cindy Morgan, songwriters (Natalie Grant)

Love Take Me Over
Steven Curtis Chapman, songwriter (Steven Curtis Chapman)

Overcomer
David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)

Speak Life
Toby McKeehan, Jamie Moore & Ryan Stevenson, songwriters (Tobymac)

Whom Shall I Fear (God Of Angel Armies)
Ed Cash, Scott Cash & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)

39. BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

Grace [Live]
Tasha Cobbs

Best For Last: 20 Year Celebration Vol. 1 [Live]
Donald Lawrence

Best Days Yet
Bishop Paul S. Morton

God Chaser [Live]
William Murphy

Greater Than [Live]
Tye Tribbett

40. BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM

We Won't Be Shaken
Building 429

All The People Said Amen [Live]
Matt Maher

Overcomer
Mandisa

Your Grace Finds Me (Live)
Matt Redman

Burning Lights
Chris Tomlin

41. BEST LATIN POP ALBUM

Faith, Hope Y Amor
Frankie J

Viajero Frecuente
Ricardo Montaner

Vida
Draco Rosa

Syntek
Aleks Syntek

12 Historias
Tommy Torres

42. BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

El Objeto Antes Llamado Disco
Café Tacvba

Ojo Por Ojo
El Tri

Chances
Illya Kuryaki And The Valderramas

Treinta Días
La Santa Cecilia

Repeat After Me
Los Amigos Invisibles

43. BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)

El Free
Banda Los Recoditos

En Peligro De Extinción
Intocable

A Mi Manera
Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Romeo Y Su Nieta
Paquita La Del Barrio

13 Celebrando El 13
Joan Sebastian

44. BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

3.0
Marc Anthony

Como Te Voy A Olvidar
Los Angeles Azules

Pacific Mambo Orchestra
Pacific Mambo Orchestra

Sergio George Presents Salsa Giants
Various Artists

Corazón Profundo
Carlos Vives

45. BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG

Build Me Up From Bones
Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)

Invisible
Steve Earle, songwriter (Steve Earle & The Dukes (& Duchesses))

Keep Your Dirty Lights On
Tim O'Brien & Darrell Scott, songwriters (Tim O'Brien And Darrell Scott)

Love Has Come For You
Edie Brickell & Steve Martin, songwriters (Steve Martin & Edie Brickell)

Shrimp Po-Boy, Dressed
Allen Toussaint, songwriter (Allen Toussaint)

46. BEST AMERICANA ALBUM

Old Yellow Moon
Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell

Love Has Come For You
Steve Martin & Edie Brickell

Buddy And Jim
Buddy Miller And Jim Lauderdale

One True Vine
Mavis Staples

Songbook
Allen Toussaint

47. BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM

It's Just A Road
The Boxcars

Brothers Of The Highway
Dailey & Vincent

This World Oft Can Be
Della Mae

Three Chords And The Truth
James King

The Streets Of Baltimore
Del McCoury Band

48. BEST BLUES ALBUM

Remembering Little Walter
Billy Boy Arnold, Charlie Musselwhite, Mark Hummel, Sugar Ray Norcia & James Harman

Cotton Mouth Man
James Cotton

Get Up!
Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite

Seesaw
Beth Hart & Joe Bonamassa

Down In Louisiana
Bobby Rush

49. BEST FOLK ALBUM

My Favorite Picture Of You
Guy Clark

Sweetheart Of The Sun
The Greencards

Build Me Up From Bones
Sarah Jarosz

The Ash & Clay
The Milk Carton Kids

They All Played For Us: Arhoolie Records 50th Anniversary Celebration
(Various Artists)

50. BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM

The Life & Times Of...The Hot 8 Brass Band
Hot 8 Brass Band

Hula Ku'i
Kahulanui

Le Fou
Zachary Richard

Dockside Sessions
Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience

Apache Blessing & Crown Dance Songs
Joe Tohonnie Jr.

51. BEST REGGAE ALBUM

One Love, One Life
Beres Hammond

Ziggy Marley In Concert
Ziggy Marley

The Messiah
Sizzla

Reggae Connection
Sly & Robbie And The Jam Masters

Reincarnated
Snoop Lion

52. BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

Savor Flamenco
Gipsy Kings

No Place For My Dream
Femi Kuti

Live: Singing For Peace Around The World
Ladysmith Black Mambazo

The Living Room Sessions Part 2
Ravi Shankar

53. BEST CHILDREN'S ALBUM

Blue Clouds
Elizabeth Mitchell & You Are My Flower

The Mighty Sky
Beth Nielsen Chapman

Recess
Justin Roberts

Singing Our Way Through: Songs For The World's Bravest Kids
Alastair Moock & Friends

Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well
Jennifer Gasoi

54. BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING)

America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren't
Stephen Colbert

Carrie And Me
Carol Burnett

Let's Explore Diabetes With Owls
David Sedaris

Still Foolin' 'Em
Billy Crystal

The Storm King
Pete Seeger

55. BEST COMEDY ALBUM

Calm Down Gurrl
Kathy Griffin

I'm Here To Help
Craig Ferguson

A Little Unprofessional
Ron White

Live
Tig Notaro

That's What I'm Talkin' About
Bob Saget

56. BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM

Kinky Boots

Matilda: The Musical

Motown The Musical

57. BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Django Unchained

The Great Gatsby (Deluxe Edition)

Les Misérables (Deluxe Edition)

Muscle Shoals

Sound City: Real To Reel

58. BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Argo

The Great Gatsby

Life Of Pi

Lincoln

Skyfall

Zero Dark Thirty

59. BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Atlas
Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
Track from: The Hunger Games: Catching Fire

Silver Lining
Diane Warren, songwriter (Jessie J)
Track from: Silver Linings Playbook

Skyfall
Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)
Track from: Skyfall

We Both Know
Colbie Caillat & Gavin DeGraw, songwriters (Colbie Caillat Featuring Gavin DeGraw)
Track from: Safe Haven

Young And Beautiful
Lana Del Rey & Rick Nowels, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
Track from: The Great Gatsby (Deluxe Edition)

You've Got Time
Regina Spektor, songwriter (Regina Spektor)
Track from: Orange Is The New Black

60. BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION

Bound Away
Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
Track from: River Runs: A Concerto For Jazz Guitar, Saxophone & Orchestra

California Pictures For String Quartet
Gordon Goodwin, composer (Quartet San Francisco)
Track from: Pacific Premieres: New Works By California Composers

Koko On The Boulevard
Scott Healy, composer (Scott Healy Ensemble)
Track from: Hudson City Suite

Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra
Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)

String Quartet No. 1: Funky Diversion In Three Parts
Vince Mendoza, composer (Quartet San Francisco)
Track from: Pacific Premieres: New Works By California Composers

61. BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT

Invitation
Kim Richmond, arranger (The Kim Richmond Concert Jazz Orchestra)
Track from: Artistry: A Tribute To Stan Kenton

On Green Dolphin Street
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
Track from: NA

Side Hikes - A Ridge Away
Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
Track from: River Runs: A Concerto For Jazz Guitar, Saxophone & Orchestra

Skylark
Nan Schwartz, arranger (Amy Dickson)
Track from: Dusk & Dawn

Wild Beauty
Gil Goldstein, arranger (Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano)

62. BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT ACCOMPANYING VOCALIST(S)

La Vida Nos Espera
Nan Schwartz, arranger (Gian Marco)
Track from: Versiones

Let's Fall In Love
Chris Walden, arranger (Calabria Foti Featuring Seth MacFarlane)

The Moon's A Harsh Mistress
John Hollenbeck, arranger (John Hollenbeck)
Track from: Songs I Like A Lot

Swing Low
Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)

What A Wonderful World
Shelly Berg, arranger (Gloria Estefan)
Track from: The Standards

63. BEST RECORDING PACKAGE

Automatic Music Can Be Fun
Mike Brown, Zac Decamp, Brian Grunert & Annie Stoll, art directors (Geneseo)

Long Night Moon
Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

Magna Carta...Holy Grail
Brian Roettinger, art director (Jay Z)

Metallica Through The Never (Music From The Motion Picture)
Bruce Duckworth, Sarah Moffat & David Turner, art directors (Metallica)

The Next Day
Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)

64. BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE

The Brussels Affair
Charles Dooher & Scott Sandler, art directors (The Rolling Stones)

How Do You Do (Limited Edition Box Set)
Mayer Hawthorne, art director (Mayer Hawthorne)

The Road To Red Rocks (Special Edition)
Ross Stirling, art director (Mumford & Sons)

The Smith Tapes
Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition)
Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney And Wings)

65. BEST ALBUM NOTES

Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded)
Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)

Call It Art 1964-1965
Ben Young, album notes writer (New York Art Quartet)

Electric Music For The Mind & Body
Alec Palao, album notes writer (Country Joe & The Fish)

Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps
Jonathan Cott, album notes writer (Leonard Bernstein & New York Philharmonic)

360 Sound: The Columbia Records Story
Sean Wilentz, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Work Hard, Play Hard, Pray Hard: Hard Time, Good Time & End Time Music, 1923-1936
Nathan Salsburg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

66. BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

Call It Art 1964-1965
Joe Lizzi & Ben Young, compilation producers; Steve Fallone, Joe Lizzi & Ben Young, mastering engineers (New York Art Quartet)

Charlie Is My Darling - Ireland 1965
Teri Landi, Andrew Loog Oldham & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (The Rolling Stones)

The Complete Sussex And Columbia Albums
Leo Sacks, compilation producer; Joseph M. Palmaccio, Tom Ruff & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bill Withers)

Pictures Of Sound: One Thousand Years Of Educed Audio: 980–1980
Patrick Feaster & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen (Deluxe Edition)
Philip Siney, compilation producer; Ben Turner, mastering engineer (Sir Georg Solti)

67. BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL

Annie Up
Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Pistol Annies)

The Blue Room
Helik Hadar & Leslie Ann Jones, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Madeleine Peyroux)

The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here
Paul Figueroa & Randy Staub, engineers; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (Alice In Chains)

...Like Clockwork
Joe Barresi & Mark Rankin, engineers; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Queens Of The Stone Age)

The Moorings
Trina Shoemaker, engineer; Eric Conn, mastering engineer (Andrew Duhon)

Random Access Memories
Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Daft Punk)

68. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

Rob Cavallo
• All That Echoes (Josh Groban) (A) • Bright Lights (Gary Clark Jr.) (T) • ¡Dos! (Green Day) (A) • If I Loved You (Delta Rae Featuring Lindsey Buckingham) (S) • Love They Say (Tegan And Sara) (T) • Things Are Changin' (Gary Clark Jr.) (T) • ¡Tré! (Green Day) (A) • When My Train Pulls In (Gary Clark Jr.) (T) • You've Got Time (Regina Spektor) (S)

Dr. Luke
• Bounce It (Juicy J Featuring Wale & Trey Songz) (S) • Crazy Kids (Kesha) (S) • Fall Down (will.i.am Featuring Miley Cyrus) (S) • Give It 2 U (Robin Thicke Featuring Kendrick Lamar) (S) • Play It Again (Becky G) (S) • Roar (Katy Perry) (S) • Rock Me (One Direction) (T) • Wrecking Ball (Miley Cyrus) (S)

Ariel Rechtshaid
• Days Are Gone (Haim) (A) • Everything Is Embarrassing (Sky Ferreira) (T) • Lost In My Bedroom (Sky Ferreira) (T) • Modern Vampires Of The City (Vampire Weekend) (A) • Reincarnated (Snoop Lion) (A) • True Romance (Charli XCX) (A) • You're No Good (Major Lazer Featuring Santigold, Vybz Kartel, Danielle Haim & Yasmin) (T)

Jeff Tweedy
• The Invisible Way (Low) (A) • One True Vine (Mavis Staples) (A) • Wassaic Way (Sarah Lee Guthrie And Johnny Irion) (A)

Pharrell Williams
• BBC (Jay Z) (T) • Blurred Lines (Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell) (S) • Happy (Pharrell Williams) (T) • I Can't Describe (The Way I Feel) (Jennifer Hudson Featuring T.I.) (S) • Nuclear (Destiny's Child) (T) • Oceans (Jay Z Featuring Frank Ocean) (T) • Reach Out Richard (Mayer Hawthorne) (T) • The Stars Are Ours (Mayer Hawthorne) (T)

69. BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL

Days Turn Into Nights (Andy Caldwell Remix)
Andy Caldwell, remixer (Delerium Featuring Michael Logen)
Track from: Days Turn Into Nights Remixes

If I Lose Myself (Alesso Vs. OneRepublic)
Alesso, remixer (OneRepublic)

Locked Out Of Heaven (Sultan + Ned Shepard Remix)
Ned Shepard & Sultan, remixers (Bruno Mars)

One Love/People Get Ready (Photek Remix)
Rupert Parkes, remixer (Bob Marley And The Wailers)

Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix)
Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)

70. BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM

Live Kisses
Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)

Sailing The Seas Of Cheese (Deluxe Edition)
Les Claypool & Jason Mills, surround mix engineers; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool & Jeff Fura, surround producers (Primus)

Signature Sound Opus One
Leslie Ann Jones, surround mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, surround mastering engineer; Herbert Waltl, surround producer (Various Artists)

Sixteen Sunsets
Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)

Sprung Rhythm
Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Richard Scerbo & Inscape)

71. BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

Hymn To The Virgin
Morten Lindberg, engineer (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl & Schola Cantorum)

La Voie Triomphale
Morten Lindberg, engineer (Ole Kristian Ruud & Staff Band Of The Norwegian Armed Forces)

Roomful Of Teeth
Mark Donahue & Jesse Lewis, engineers (Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth)

Vinci: Artaserse
Hans-Martin Renz, Wolfgang Rixius & Ulrich Ruscher, engineers (Diego Fasolis, Philippe Jaroussky, Max Emanuel Cencic, Daniel Behle, Franco Fagioli, Valer Barna-Sabadus, Yuriy Mynenko & Concerto Köln)

Winter Morning Walks
David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

72. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

Manfred Eicher
• Beethoven: Diabelli-Variationen (András Schiff) • Canto Oscuro (Anna Gourari) • Pärt: Adam's Lament (Tõnu Kaljuste, Latvian Radio Choir, Vox Clamantis, Sinfonietta Riga, Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra) • Tabakova: String Paths (Maxim Rysanov)

David Frost
• Andres: Home Stretch (Timo Andres, Andrew Cyr & Metropolis Ensemble) • Angel Heart, A Music Storybook (Matt Haimovitz & Uccello) • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 2 (Jonathan Biss) • Ben-Haim: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble) • Celebrating The American Spirit (Judith Clurman & Essential Voices USA) • Elgar: Enigma Variations; Vaughan Williams: The Wasps; Greensleeves (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) • Guilty Pleasures (Renée Fleming, Sebastian Lang-Lessing & Philharmonia Orchestra) • Verdi: Otello (Riccardo Muti, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Krassimira Stoyanova, Carlo Guelfi, Chicago Symphony Chorus & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) • Winter Morning Walks (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
• Bizet: Symphony In C; Jeux D'Enfants; Variations Chromatiques (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra) • Traveling Sonata - European Music For Flute & Guitar (Viviana Guzmán & Jérémy Jouve) • Voyages (Conrad Tao) • Zia (Del Sol String Quartet)

James Mallinson
• Berlioz: Grande Messe Des Morts (Colin Davis, London Symphony Chorus, London Philharmonic Choir & London Symphony Orchestra) • Bloch: Symphony In C-Sharp Minor & Poems Of The Sea (Dalia Atlas & London Symphony Orchestra) • Fauré: Requiem; Bach: Partita, Chorales & Ciaccona (Nigel Short, Tenebrae & London Symphony Orchestra Chamber Ensemble) • Nielsen: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3 (Colin Davis & London Symphony Orchestra) • Wagner: Das Rheingold (Valery Gergiev, René Pape, Stephan Rügamer, Nikolai Putilin & Mariinsky Orchestra) • Wagner: Die Walküre (Valery Gergiev, Anja Kampe, Jonas Kaufmann, René Pape, Nina Stemme & Mariinsky Orchestra) • Weber: Der Freischütz (Colin Davis, Christine Brewer, Sally Matthews, Simon O'Neill, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra)

Jay David Saks
• Adams: Nixon In China (John Adams, Russell Braun, Ginger Costa-Jackson, James Maddalena, Janis Kelly, Richard Paul Fink, Robert Brubaker, Kathleen Kim, The Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) • Adès: The Tempest (Thomas Adès, Audrey Luna, Isabel Leonard, Alan Oke, Simon Keenlyside, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) • The Enchanted Island (William Christie, Joyce DiDonato, David Daniels, Danielle De Niese, Luca Pisaroni, Lisette Oropesa, Plácido Domingo, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus) • Handel: Rodelinda (Harry Bicket, Renée Fleming, Andreas Scholl, Joseph Kaiser, Stephanie Blythe, Iestyn Davies, Shenyang & The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) • Live At Carnegie Hall (James Levine, Evgeny Kissin & The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) • Verdi: Rigoletto (Michele Mariotti, Željko Lu_i_, Diana Damrau, Piotr Beczala, Oksana Volkova, Štefan Kocán, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

73. BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

Atterberg: Orchestral Works Vol. 1
Neeme Järvi, conductor (Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra)

Lutos_awski: Symphony No. 1
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Track from: Lutoslawski: The Symphonies

Schumann: Symphony No. 2; Overtures Manfred & Genoveva
Claudio Abbado, conductor (Orchestra Mozart)

Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4
Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)

Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps
Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

74. BEST OPERA RECORDING

Adès: The Tempest
Thomas Adès, conductor; Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna & Alan Oke; Luisa Bricetti & Victoria Warivonchick, producers (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Britten: The Rape Of Lucretia
Oliver Knussen, conductor; Ian Bostridge, Peter Coleman-Wright, Susan Gritton & Angelika Kirchschlager; John Fraser, producer (Aldeburgh Festival Ensemble)

Kleiberg: David & Bathsheba
Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Anna Einarsson & Johannes Weisser; Morten Lindberg, producer (Trondheim Symphony Orchestra; Trondheim Symphony Orchestra Vocal Ensemble)

Vinci: Artaserse
Diego Fasolis, conductor; Valer Barna-Sabadus, Daniel Behle, Max Emanuel Cencic, Franco Fagioli & Philippe Jaroussky; Ulrich Ruscher, producer (Concerto Köln; Coro Della Radiotelevisione Svizzera, Lugano)

Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen
Christian Thielemann, conductor; Katarina Dalayman, Albert Dohmen, Stephen Gould, Eric Halfvarson & Linda Watson; Othmar Eichinger, producer (Orchester Der Wiener Staatsoper; Chor Der Wiener Staatsoper)

75. BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE

Berlioz: Grande Messe Des Morts
Colin Davis, conductor (Barry Banks; London Symphony Orchestra; London Philharmonic Choir & London Symphony Chorus)

Palestrina: Volume 3
Harry Christophers, conductor (The Sixteen)

Parry: Works For Chorus & Orchestra
Neeme Järvi, conductor; Adrian Partington, chorus master (Amanda Roocroft; BBC National Orchestra Of Wales; BBC National Chorus Of Wales)

Pärt: Adam's Lament
Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)

Whitbourn: Annelies
James Jordan, conductor (Ariana Zukerman; The Lincoln Trio; Westminster Williamson Voices)

76. BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

Beethoven: Violin Sonatas
Leonidas Kavakos & Enrico Pace

Cage: The 10,000 Things
Vicki Ray, William Winant, Aron Kallay & Tom Peters

Duo
Hélène Grimaud & Sol Gabetta

Roomful Of Teeth
Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth

Times Go By Turns
New York Polyphony

77. BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO

Bartók, Eötvös & Ligeti
Patricia Kopatchinskaja; Peter Eötvös, conductor (Ensemble Modern & Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Corigliano: Conjurer - Concerto For Percussionist & String Orchestra
Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
Track from: Corigliano: Conjurer; Vocalise

The Edge Of Light
Gloria Cheng (Calder Quartet)

Lindberg: Piano Concerto No. 2
Yefim Bronfman; Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
Track from: Magnus Lindberg

Salonen: Violin Concerto; Nyx
Leila Josefowicz; Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Schubert: Piano Sonatas D. 845 & D. 960
Maria João Pires

78. BEST CLASSICAL VOCAL SOLO

Drama Queens
Joyce DiDonato (Alan Curtis; Il Complesso Barocco)

Mission
Cecilia Bartoli (Diego Fasolis; Philippe Jaroussky; I Barocchisti)

Schubert: Winterreise
Christoph Prégardien (Michael Gees)

Wagner
Jonas Kaufmann (Donald Runnicles; Markus Brück; Chor Der Deutschen Oper Berlin; Orchester Der Deutschen Oper Berlin)

Winter Morning Walks
Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

79. BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM

Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

Holmboe: Concertos
Dima Slobodeniouk, conductor; Preben Iwan, producer

Tabakova: String Paths
Maxim Rysanov; Manfred Eicher, producer

80. BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

Lindberg, Magnus: Piano Concerto No. 2
Magnus Lindberg, composer (Yefim Bronfman, Alan Gilbert & New York Philharmonic)
Track from: Magnus Lindberg

Pärt, Arvo: Adam's Lament
Arvo Pärt, composer (Tõnu Kaljuste, Latvian Radio Choir, Vox Clamantis & Sinfonietta Riga)
Track from: Arvo Pärt: Adam's Lament

Salonen, Esa-Pekka: Violin Concerto
Esa-Pekka Salonen, composer (Leila Josefowicz, Esa-Pekka Salonen & Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Track from: Out Of Nowhere

Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks
Maria Schneider, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough, Scott Robinson & Australian Chamber Orchestra)
Track from: Winter Morning Walks

Shaw, Caroline: Partita For 8 Voices
Caroline Shaw, composer (Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth)
Track from: Roomful Of Teeth

81. BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Safe And Sound
Capital Cities

Picasso Baby: A Performance Art Film
Jay Z

Can't Hold Us
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Ray Dalton

Suit & Tie
Justin Timberlake Featuring Jay Z

I'm Shakin'
Jack White

82. BEST MUSIC FILM

Live 2012
Coldplay

¡Cuatro!
Green Day

I'm In I'm Out And I'm Gone: The Making Of Get Up!
Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite

Live Kisses
Paul McCartney

The Road To Red Rocks
Mumford & Sons

Source: Grammy.com

1
205
genres
Americana Awards Business Classical Country Electronic Hip Hop Jazz Pop Reggae Rock Television
сomments
Send Feedback

Hand-Picked Music for Your Taste

Follow artists, discover new music, and personalize your music experience.
JOIN US
Registration and login will only work if you allow cookies. Please check your settings and try again.

OK
Web Analytics